Running Order for 2019 Bhangra Show

Photo: Vince Fedoroff/ Whitehorse Star

Important Dates and Times:

  • Dress Rehearsal:
    • Fri, Nov 22 (7 PM to 9 PM) at Yukon Arts Centre
      • Meeting Time at Main-Stage: 6:45 PM
  • Show:
    • Sat, Nov 23 (7 PM to 9 PM) at Yukon Arts Centre
      • Meeting Time at Back Dress Rooms: 5:30 PM

Bhangra – Dance of Punjab (Running Order)

Sound & Tech: Text in brown colour starting with ¶¶ is for you.


6:30 PM – 7:00: Before Concert Bhangra Music

¶¶ by Yukon Arts Centre sound tech team


7:00 PM (Sharp) – Show Starts with MC RP Singh on the Stage

Who: Invitation to The Commissioner of Yukon Hon. Madame Angélique Bernard to stage.
Activity: Commissioner of Yukon, Madame Bernard, will make a one-minute speech show opening speech.


7:03 PM – MC RP Singh

Who: Invitation to Gurdeep Pandher to say show-opening words
Activity: Gurdeep will say a few words in just one-minute with Hello, Bonjour, Sat Shiri Akaal and Waheguru Ji Ka Khalsa, Waheguru Ji Ki Fateh, Comment allez-vous by acknowledging that we are on the traditional territory of Kwanlin Dün First Nation and the Ta’an Kwäch’än Council and say very briefly about the bhangra dance form/brief history and will thank to sponsors, volunteers, students and Canada and Yukon Government.


7:05 PM – MC RP Singh (SONG: Mahi Mera)

  • Who on stage: Gurdeep Pandher and Krisandra Reid
  • Activity: Group Bhangra Dance
  • ¶¶ Song/Music: (01) Mahi Mera
  • ¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: you guys will play this)

7:10 PM – MC RP Singh (Crooked Folk, Highland dance, Bhangra Dance, SONG: Lewis Blvd)

Who: Crooked Folk, Gurdeep’s Dance Students, and Klondike Highland Dancers
Activity: Irish Music, Highland Dance and Bhangra will be fused together.
¶¶ Song/Music: Lewis Blvd
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: This is live music)


7:15 PM – MC RP Singh (Bhangra on the song Pagg by Rise, Focus, and Fly)

Who: Rise, Focus, and Fly (30 Youths)
Activity – Bhangra by ONLY Rise, Focus, and Fly students
¶¶ Song/Music: (02) Pagg
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: you guys will play this)


7:20 PM PM – MC RP Singh (SONG: Phulkari by Gurdeep’s bhangra dance students)

Who: Gurdeep’s bhangra dance students (1) Hanne Michiels, (2) Amanda O’Connor, (3) Maude Craig, (4) Gurdeep Pandher, (5) Laurence Berube, (6) Caitlin January, (7) Katelyn Sheldon, (8) Ruth O’Beirne, (9) Melissa Wood (10) Christina Laing, (11) Collyn Lovelace, (12) Jessica Rushant, (13) Jody Overduin, (14) Ana Rita Garcia
Activity: Group Bhangra Dance
¶¶ Song/Music: (03) Phulkari
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: you guys will play this)


First Video: Canadian Armed Forces and Gurdeep Collaboration 


7:25 PM – Bhangra to Midnight Sun Pipe Band

Who: Midnight Sun Pipe Band and Gurdeep’s bhangra dance students (1) Hanne Michiels, (2) Amanda O’Connor, (3) Maude Craig, (4) Gurdeep Pandher, (5) Laurence Berube, (6) Caitlin January, (7) Katelyn Sheldon, (8) Ruth O’Beirne, (9) Melissa Wood (10) Christina Laing, (11) Collyn Lovelace, (12) Jessica Rushant, (13) Jody Overduin, (14) Ana Rita Garcia
Activity: Midnight Sun Pipe Band and Bhangra Dance will be fused together.
¶¶ Song/Music:
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: This is live music)


7:30 PM – MC RP Singh (The Hibernation and Bhangra Combo)

Who: Jordan Patrick, Sarah Waters, Jerome McIntyre, Anne-Marie Lemaire from The Hibernation Band. Bhangra dance will be by Gurdeep Pandher and Veronique Lachance.
Activity: Bhangra Dancers will dance to Live The Hibernation Band music.
¶¶ Song/Music: ———————
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: this is live music)


7:35 PM – MC RP Singh (Bhangra by Gurdeep and Veronique)

Who: Gurdeep Pandher and Veronique Lachance
Activity – Gurdeep Pandher and Veronique Lachance dance Bhangra to Naag song
¶¶ Song/Music: (04) Naag
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: you guys will play this)


7:45 PM – MC RP Singh (SONG: Singh Naal Jodi, Bhangra Students and Rise, Focus, and Fly will dance together)

Who: (All Rise, Focus, and Fly  Students/ Gurdeep’s Bhangra Students: (1) Hanne Michiels, (2) Amanda O’Connor, (3) Maude Craig, (4) Gurdeep Pandher, (5) Laurence Berube, (6) Caitlin January, (7) Katelyn Sheldon, (8) Ruth O’Beirne, (9) Melissa Wood (10) Christina Laing, (11) Collyn Lovelace, (12) Jessica Rushant, (13) Jody Overduin, (14) Ana Rita Garcia
Activity: Group Bhangra Dance on song Singh Naal Jodi.
¶¶ Song/Music: (05) Singh Naal Jodi.
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: you guys will play this)


7:55 PM – MC RP Singh will announce intermission which will start at 7:55 PM

 

INTERMISSION for 15 minutes (from 7:55 PM to 8:10 PM)

 

8:10 PM – MC RP Singh will come on the stage to invite everyone to rejoin


8:10 PM – MC RP Singh (The Hibernation and Bhangra)

Who: Jordan Patrick, Sarah Waters, Jerome McIntyre, Anne-Marie Lemaire from The Hibernation Band. Gurdeep’s bhangra dance students (1) Hanne Michiels, (2) Amanda O’Connor, (3) Maude Craig, (4) Gurdeep Pandher, (5) Ruth O’Beirne, (6) Ana Rita Garcia
Activity: Bhangra Dancers will dance to Live The Hibernation Band music.
¶¶ Song/Music: ———————
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: this is live music)


8:15 PM – MC RP Singh (SONG: Antenna, Yukon College Bhangra)

Who: Janna van Kessel, Darby McIntyre, Gurdeep Pandher, Véronique Lachance
Activity: Bhangra by Yukon College Students
¶¶ Song/Music: 06-Antenna
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: you guys will play this)


8:20 PM – MC RP Singh (Yukon College YNTEP, Future Teachers, Students Bhangra) 

Who: Thor, Devin, Connor, Dwight, Véronique, Marie, Janvier, Han, Preethy, Gurdeep
Activity: Bhangra by Yukon College YNTEP Students
¶¶ Song/Music: 07-Dhol drum music
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: you guys will play this)


8:25 PM – MC RP Singh (Crooked Folk with song Harvest Home/Frost is All Over and Gurdeep’s students will dance to the tunes)

Who: (Crooked Folks Group Jerome McIntyre, Keitha Clark, BJ MacLean and Marie Gallagher) with Gurdeep’s bhangra dance students (1) Hanne Michiels, (2) Amanda O’Connor, (3) Maude Craig, (4) Gurdeep Pandher, (5) Laurence Berube, (6) Caitlin January, (7) Katelyn Sheldon, (8) Ruth O’Beirne, (9) Melissa Wood (10) Christina Laing, (11) Collyn Lovelace, (12) Jessica Rushant, (13) Jody Overduin, (14) Ana Rita Garcia
Activity: Irish Music and Bhangra will be fused together.
¶¶ Song/Music: Harvest Home/Frost is All Over
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: this is live music)


8:30 PM – Bhangra by Gurdeep and Ana Rita Garcia

Who: Gurdeep Pandher and Ana Rita Garcia
Activity: Bhangra dance
¶¶ Song/Music: 08-Rangla Punjab
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: you guys will play this)


8:35 PM – MC RP Singh (Bhangra and Highland Dance Mashup)

Who: Gurdeep’s bhangra dance students (1) Hanne Michiels, (2) Amanda O’Connor, (3) Maude Craig, (4) Gurdeep Pandher, (5) Laurence Berube, (6) Caitlin January, (7) Katelyn Sheldon, (8) Ruth O’Beirne, (9) Melissa Wood (10) Christina Laing, (11) Collyn Lovelace, (12) Jessica Rushant, (13) Jody Overduin, (14) Ana Rita Garcia and Klondike Highland Dancers.
Activity: Bhangra Dance and Highland Dance will be fused together.
¶¶ Song/Music: 09- Mix-Bhangra-Highland Music
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: you guys will play this)


(Second Video: Old Crow Video Chief Dana and Gurdeep dancing together)


8:40 PM – MC RP Singh (Japanese Taiko Drums and Bhangra)

Who: (Japanese Taiko Drums from Japanese Canadian Association of Yukon (JCAY) with Gurdeep’s bhangra dance students (1) Gurdeep Pandher, (2) Jody Overduin, (3) Ruth O’Beirne, (4) Christina Laing
Activity: Japanese Taiko Drums and Bhangra Mashup
¶¶ Song/Music: Live music
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: this is live music)


8:45 PM – Punjabi Dhol Drum, Bagpipe, and Bhangra

Who: Jerome McIntyre (with Punjabi Dhol Drum) Jordan Patrick (with Bagpipes), and Gurdeep Pandher with Bhangra. Graeme Campbell with dance along in Kilt.
Activity – Bhangra and Punjabi Dhol Drum, Bagpipe, and Bhangra
¶¶ Song/Music: This is live music by musicians on the stage.
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: this is live music)


7:48 PM – Bhangra to Midnight Sun Pipe Band

Who: Midnight Sun Pipe Band and Gurdeep’s bhangra dance students (1) Hanne Michiels, (2) Amanda O’Connor, (3) Maude Craig, (4) Gurdeep Pandher, (5) Laurence Berube, (6) Caitlin January, (7) Katelyn Sheldon, (8) Ruth O’Beirne, (9) Melissa Wood (10) Christina Laing, (11) Collyn Lovelace, (12) Jessica Rushant, (13) Jody Overduin, (14) Ana Rita Garcia
Activity: Midnight Sun Pipe Band and Bhangra Dance will be fused together.
¶¶ Song/Music:
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: This is live music)


8:52 PM – MC RP Singh (SONG: Pind Da Nazara)

Who: Gurdeep’s bhangra dance students (1) Hanne Michiels, (2) Amanda O’Connor, (3) Maude Craig, (4) Gurdeep Pandher, (5) Laurence Berube, (6) Caitlin January, (7) Katelyn Sheldon, (8) Ruth O’Beirne, (9) Melissa Wood (10) Christina Laing, (11) Collyn Lovelace, (12) Jessica Rushant, (13) Jody Overduin, (14) Ana Rita Garcia
Activity: Group Bhangra dance to the song “Pind Da Nazara”.
¶¶ Song/Music: 10-Pind Da Nazara
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: you guys will play this)


8:55 PM –  Grand Finale and Thanks

Who: MC RP Singh will invite all the performers and The Commissioner to the stage. There will be brief all-performers and guests dance on the stage. The audience will be requested to dance along. Photographer Crystal Schick will take group photos and Gurdeep Pandher will be the MC for the last two minutes!

Activity: Closing thanks by Gurdeep Pandher and the people will be requested to join the dance party in the Arts Centre lobby.
¶¶ Song/Music: 11, 12 and maybe 13
¶¶ (NOTE TO YAC SOUND TECH: You guys will play this song when all-performers are dancing)


9:00 PM – 11 PM- DANCE PARTY in Lobby

(With DJ and some fun/casual bagpiping by Midnight Sun Pipe Band in the Arts Centre Lobby + some bonus Dhol drumming by Jerome McIntyre)


Group/Band Members:

Bhangra Dancers

(Leaping Feats):

(1) Hanne Michiels, (2) Amanda O’Connor, (3) Maude Craig, (4) Gurdeep Pandher, (5) Laurence Berube, (6) Caitlin January, (7) Katelyn Sheldon, (8) Ruth O’Beirne, (9) Melissa Wood (10) Christina Laing, (11) Collyn Lovelace, (12) Jessica Rushant, (13) Jody Overduin, (14) Ana Rita Garcia

(Two people dance): Véronique Lachance, Krisandra Reid, Ana Rita Garcia

(Yukon College): Janna van Kessel, Darby McIntyre, Véronique Lachance, Gurdeep Pandher


Crooked Folk

Keitha Clark, BJ MacLean, Jerome McIntyre, Marie Gallagher

Will be playing:

  1. Harvest Home/Frost is All Over
  2. Lewis Blvd (highland dancers)

The Hibernation:

Jordan Patrick Lincez, Sarah Waters, Anne-Marie Lemaire, Jerome McIntyre


Rise, Focus, and Fly (30 Youths):

Coordinators: Valerie Herdes, Michaëla St-Pierre


Klondike Highland Dancers:

Coordinators: Errinlee


Midnight Sun Pipe Band:

Patrick Ross, Jordan Patrick Lincez, Andy McLeod, Brian MacDonald, Britnee Wallace, Bruce Thomson, Dawn Lammer, Finlay McRae, Gerry Piper, Ian Fraser, Ian Angus,  Jesse Dunford, Keitha, Kristina,  Lisa Ross, Mary Beaton, Matt White, Pat Egan, Patricia McClelland, Peter Etherton, Peter Zwikirsch, Ryan Gerolami, Wayne Smyth, Wyatt Dunford


Kilt Dancer (Scottish Highland Dress):

Graeme Campbell


Japanese Drums (Taiko):

Fumi Torigai and his friends from the Japanese Canadian Association of Yukon (JCAY)


Yukon College YNTEP (Future Teachers) Students:

Thor, Devin, Connor, Dwight, Véronique, Marie, Janvier, Han, Preethy, Gurdeep


Other Show Supporting Friends:

MC: RP Singh
DJ: Alec Luna
Stage Manager: Janvier Elysse
Photography: Crystal Schick Photography
Videography: Jake Paleczny
Videography (Second camera): Graydon Keenan
GoPro Camera: Manni Ambarsriya
YAC Sound-Tech: Josh Jansen
YAC Sound/ event Coordinator: Josh Jansen
Lights: Patrick Amyotte
Presenter/Producer: Gurdeep Pandher

Leave a Reply

0 $0.00